Accident Cessna 172N N75814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357115

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75814
MSN: 17267971
Total airframe hrs:3587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsborough, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine quit. A force landing was attempted in an open pasture that the pilot reported was the only available site. He circled the pasture to position the airplane for the forced landing. On final approach, the pilot extended the flaps, stopping them at ten degrees to ensure that the airplane would clear power lines at the approach end of the pasture. Consequently, the airplane overran the end of the downhill sloped pasture, then collided with trees at the end with the airspeed about 55 knots, according to the pilot. During the postaccident examination of the engine, the magneto impulse coupling spring of the single-drive dual magneto was found broken, resulting in a loss of engine to magneto timing and engine stoppage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the magneto impulse coupling spring. A factor was the power line at the approach end of the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA100

Location