Accident Raven S55A N4273Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357117

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4273Y
MSN: S55A-982
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot said that when he took off, the wind was calm. After about 15 minutes of flying at 1,000 feet agl, he noticed other balloons at lower altitudes traveling at higher ground speeds. The pilot descended to 200 to 300 feet agl and estimated the wind at that altitude to be in excess of 30 knots. After flying at this altitude for about 10 minutes, the pilot decided to land in an open field. During the high wind landing, one of the two passengers sustained a serious injury. The pilot said that about 15 minutes after the landing, the winds were again calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision. The weather condition (sudden high wind) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA292

Location