Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N2004A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357121

Date:Thursday 4 July 1996
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Vintage Aeroplanes Of Leesburg
Registration: N2004A
MSN: F-153
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed one full stop landing successfully, and that the accident occurred during the second landing. The touchdown was normal, but about 3/4 of the way down the runway, the airplane weathervaned to the left. The airplane veered off the runway on a heading of 310 degrees and came to a stop after colliding with a parked Cessna 182. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction and that he was unable to regain directional control of the airplane as it exited the runway. The reported wind condition from Baltimore Washington International Airport was out of 290 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 20 knots. The pilot stated that he had 2 hours of flight time in the accident make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Related factors were the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA104

Location