Accident Aerostar RX-8 N7155N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357122

Date:Thursday 4 July 1996
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7155N
MSN: RX83248
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the balloon pilot made a climb to about 1,000 feet. Approximately 15 minutes later, he descended and was moving past the top of a 495 foot tower. As he was passing the tower, he attempted a climb; however, before climbing, the balloon encountered a wind change, which blew it toward the tower. The balloon collided with the tower, and the envelope ripped open. The balloon then entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with a tree and the ground.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from the tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA177

Location