Accident Hiller OH-23C N301CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357123

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1996
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301CH
MSN: 56-2252
Total airframe hrs:5222 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-335B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a previous flight, the helicopter was reported to have excessive vertical vibration and to require excessive collective forces during flight. Mechanics worked on the main rotor blades to correct the problem, then the helicopter was flown on a maintenance test flight. During the test flight, the pilot noted that the vertical vibration had 'gone away,' but before landing, the vertical vibration returned. Shortly thereafter, the pilot heard a loud 'pop'. As he flared for landing, the blue main rotor blade separated and the helicopter crashed. Examination of the separated blade showed the wood in the area of the blade grip had failed, allowing the blade to separate. Evidence of a previous repair was present in this area, which lacked adequate adhesive between some of the mating surfaces. Also, an unapproved sealant had been used over the repaired area, and oil had contaminated the wood in this area. There was no evidence of dry rot in the failed area. The logbook records did not show the previous blade repair.

Probable Cause: Improper repair of a previous crack in the blue main rotor blade by unknown persons; improper inspection of the main rotor blades by maintenance personnel, following a reported vibration problem; and subsequent failure of the main rotor blade, which resulted in an uncontrolled collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA176

Location