Accident Piper PA-18 N57617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357126

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1996
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57617
MSN: 18-7709125
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were departing a remote and sandy area in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot had utilized the area many times in the past. The takeoff area is about 1,940 feet mean sea level and the temperature was about 70 degrees F. Variable wind conditions were blowing from the left side of the takeoff area with gusts of 25 knots. During the takeoff roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right into several alder trees. The airplane then ground looped and received damage to the left wing spar and left aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. A factor in the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA094

Location