Accident Enstrom 280C N51763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357127

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1996
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Denver Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N51763
MSN: 1153
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Larkspur, CO (CO93)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power and an autorotation was made. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the run-on landing on a rough field. Postaccident testing disclosed that when the magneto was rotated, none of the 12 leads produced a spark. When the distributor cap was removed, it was noted that none of the points opened when the magneto was rotated. An FAA inspector heard the engine missing on the day prior to the accident. He suggested to the pilot that the engine be checked before further flight. The pilot told the inspector that the condition was 'common on Enstrom helicopters when the engine is hot.'

Probable Cause: Total failure of the magneto. A factor was the pilot operating the helicopter with a known deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1983 N51763 Private 0 Goshen, CA sub

Location