Accident Piper PA-23-150 N3061P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357132

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Knoxville Flight Training Ctr
Registration: N3061P
MSN: 23-977
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, about 50-75 feet above the runway, one of the two propeller blades from the left propeller separated. The FAA designee took the controls and landed the airplane with the landing gear extended on grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane traveled off the runway and came to rest upright with the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the left propeller revealed that the blade No. 1 hub arm failed due to fatigue. Review of the propeller maintenance records revealed that the propeller was last overhauled on October 18, 1985, and had accumulated a total time of 2,979.7 hours since manufacturer and 963.2 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the blade No. 1 hub arm of the left propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA173

Location