Accident Cessna 172L N19682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357139

Date:Monday 1 July 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19682
MSN: 17260665
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local area personal flight, the aircraft struck two power lines approximately 1 mile apart, the second of which sheared off approximately 1/3 of the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot then flew the aircraft back to the point of departure, a distance of about 70 miles, and parked the aircraft in a shelter. He did not report the power line encounter. The aircraft was found the following day with evidence of substantial damage to many portions of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude/clearance from obstructions, while buzzing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA290

Location