Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8119H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357157

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Three Wings
Registration: N8119H
MSN: 28-816127
Total airframe hrs:5177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBDR)
Destination airport:(KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had done 4 touch-and-go landings with an instructor aboard. The instructor deplaned, and the student conducted his first solo flight; he resumed doing touch-and-go landings. The student reported: 'After the first touch-and go-landing, I departed for left closed traffic for my second touch-and-go. While reporting mid-field, downwind as instructed during take-off clearance, I was informed that I was number 2 in sequence to follow traffic on right base for runway 11, and to extend my downwind leg, which I proceeded to do. Final glide path was established, aircraft was trimmed, everything looked good. Final approach was made with the engine at idle. Airspeed was bleeding off, and over the numbers was reading about 65 knots, a little high, but did not seem to be a problem. Everything looked good for the touch and go on the touchdown zone. When I touched down the aircraft ballooned. I flared and the plane ballooned again. I felt the plane was down; however, it ballooned again, and on the third attempt to land, the aircraft touched down on the nose wheel. The nose wheel tire blew, causing the propeller to strike the runway. At no time did I feel that the plane was out of control. I was able to maintain directional control and was able to clear the runway at (the taxiway). I brought the aircraft to a stop, secured it using shut-down check-list procedures.' The student reported no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA133