Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7859W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357160

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7859W
MSN: 28-1880
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a local solo flight, practicing landings. During his third touch-and-go landing, the airplane touched down hard, and the nose gear collapsed. Control was lost and the airplane veered off the runway. The underside of the left wing impacted an object, resulting in structural damage. The student stated that the loss of control was the result of a collapsed nose gear strut.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during the landing, which resulted in a collapsed nose gear, ground swerve, and collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 2000 N7859W 0 TULSA, Oklahoma sub
Bounced on landing

Location