Accident Cessna 152 N93526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357169

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta State University
Registration: N93526
MSN: 15285507
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6027 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Providence, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, MS (KRNV)
Destination airport:(0M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot said that while landing, he did not 'flare properly,' and the airplane touched down nose wheel first. The pilot reported that he was unable to prevent 'porpoising' of the airplane. After bouncing several times, the airplane exited the runway and came to a stop in the grass with damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise motion of the airplane and subsequent damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA277

Location