Accident Cessna 172 N1674E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357171

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1674E
MSN: 17271091
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the airplane went off the left side of the runway and the student pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around the pilot thought the airplane would not clear the trees ahead and he executed an emergency landing. The airplane came to rest on the side of a hill in a wooded area. In the pilot report, under recommendations of how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot wrote 'initiate go around sooner, and follow the procedures for balked landing as outlined in the P.O.H.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the delayed go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2001 N1674E Caribou Air Inc 0 Ashland, ME sub

Location