Accident Cessna 150H N7260S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357172

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Transair
Registration: N7260S
MSN: 15067960
Total airframe hrs:4890 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated that on the fifth touch and go the student landed, moved the flap selector to the up position, then added full power to takeoff. The student rotated and lifted off from the 2,600-foot-long runway just as the CFI realized that the flaps had not retracted. The flaps did not respond to repeated movement of the selector handle. At this point, the aircraft had passed the end of the runway and would not climb as the airspeed began to decay. The instructor said he attempted to land the aircraft in a clear area straight ahead; however, touched down hard and collapsed the nose gear. A ground witness observed the takeoff attempt of the aircraft and reported that after gaining about 100 feet of altitude it seemed to began losing altitude. The witness saw the flaps in the full down position and noted that the aircraft seemed to be slowing down and losing altitude at a more rapid rate. He said the aircraft nose rose, then the aircraft stalled and descended nose down to ground impact. Examination by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that the flaps were in the full down position. The flap system fuse in the cockpit was a 20 amp fast blow fuse and was found burned out. The parts manual specifies a 15 amp slow blow fuse. Corrosion deposits were found on the fuse and the fuse holder. No other discrepancies were found with the flap system. The fuse was replaced and the system functioned satisfactorily. An annual inspection was completed 1 month and 27 hours prior to the accident. The maintenance manual specifies that all fuses must be checked during each 50-hour and annual inspection. Cessna reported that during certification flight testing the Cessna 150H demonstrated the capability for a positive climb gradient of 175 feet per minute with full flaps at sea level on a standard day.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flaps to retract due to the installation of an incorrect fuse and the inadequate maintenance/inspections performed on the system; and the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA248

Location