Accident Cessna 182P N40007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357175

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40007
MSN: 18261875
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3017 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Marsh, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (1W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his approach to the runway was '...too fast...evolved into porpoising which ultimately resulted in a hard landing.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A related factor was the pilot's improperly planned approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA101

Location