Accident Cessna R172K N1133V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357176

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1133V
MSN: 1722121
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nevada County, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his home base for a local flight. On the afternoon of the accident, a law enforcement helicopter was in the area when he spotted the downed aircraft. The helicopter landed and transported the pilot to a local area hospital. The aircraft collided with terrain at an excess airspeed without flaps, 90 degrees from a suitable landing direction if an emergency landing was to be considered in that area. Subsequent examination of the aircraft and test run of the engine did not reveal any malfunction. It was the pilot's 47th wedding anniversary and he was in the process of a divorce, and had just completed radiation treatments for prostate cancer.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA247

Location