Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8883S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357177

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8883S
MSN: 301-0226
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ness City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a swath run the engine began to vibrate. He reduced engine power, then applied power again, but the vibration continued. He elected to conduct a forced landing. During the landing the airplane encountered wet terrain and nosed over. Subsequent examination revealed that a bolt in the propeller counterweight had broken. Source of the break in the bolt was not determined.

Probable Cause: the failure of a counterweight bolt in the propeller for reasons undetermined. Factors were the wet landing area and the encounter with unsuitable terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA217

Location