Accident Hughes 369D N5125Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357178

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:U.s. Forest Service
Registration: N5125Q
MSN: 1100D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5498 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KKTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed in a remote area to transport three U.S. Forest Service employees into a national forest. The employees departed the helicopter and began walking away. While at full operating RPM, the helicopter rocked backwards and the tail rotor struck a rock. The helicopter received damage to the tail rotor blades, gearbox, tail boom and drive shaft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96TA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96TA092

Location