Accident Cessna 172H N3887R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357179

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1996
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3887R
MSN: 17255387
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union, SC (35A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at low altitude, near the passenger's house at dusk, the aircraft struck a power line, and the windshield 'blew out.' During a subsequent forced landing in a field, the nose landing gear failed, and the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain altitude and/or clearance from the obstruction (power line) during low altitude flight. The lack of natural lighting at dusk was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA164

Location