Accident Loehle 5151 RG Mustang N5151N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357181

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1996
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Loehle 5151 RG Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5151N
MSN: 395321019
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582-LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFLD)
Destination airport:(KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying for about 1-1/2 hours. During the initial climb following a touch and go landing, the engine sputtered and stopped running. The pilot made an off-airport forced landing. He said he had mistakenly moved the fuel selector valve to the 'OFF' position after the engine sputtered. An on-scene investigation revealed the fuel selctor valve was located under the pilot's right leg and did not have detents for the fuel tank selector positions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the design/location of the fuel tank selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA215

Location