Accident Williams VELOCITY 173RG N525V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357185

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Williams VELOCITY 173RG
Owner/operator:William Richards
Registration: N525V
MSN: DMO-248
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft failed to achieve sufficient airspeed and overran the departure end of runway 29. Density altitude at the time was 7,500 feet. The pilot said he was aware of a high density altitude, and had purposely serviced the airplane with a partial load of fuel. Also, he noted that he had no problem on takeoff from Hattiesburg, Mississippi (elevation 151 feet) or Wichita Falls, Texas (elevation 1,005 feet), and he expected no problem during this takeoff. No pre-accident/mechanical malfunction or failure was noted during the investigation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision. Factors relating to the accident were: the high density altitude, and the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA273

Location