Accident Hughes 369HE N521TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357186

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HE
Owner/operator:Werner Hagel
Registration: N521TC
MSN: 1090201E
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5822 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Globe, AZ (P13)
Destination airport:(KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing hover (IGE), the tail rotor struck the top of a chain link fence and the tail rotor and gearbox separated from the aircraft. Subsequently, during the spinning of the helicopter, the pilot lowered the collective, the left skid struck the ramp, and the helicopter came to a stop on its left side.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the tail rotor and a fence while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA274

Location