Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6048D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357187

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6048D
MSN: 22-4701
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:(KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll in a crosswind, the plane's tailwheel lock failed. The pilot subsequently lost control of the airplane. The plane went off the left side of the hard surface runway and ground looped.

Probable Cause: loss of directional control due to the failure of the tailwheel lock. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA276

Location