Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172C N1665Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357189

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1665Y
MSN: 17249365
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBID)
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight inspection, then began his planned departure. During the takeoff roll, the control wheel would not move aft, and the airplane continue off the departure end of the runway. During the runway overrun, the pilot attempted to select a path of minimum obstruction ahead. Subsequently, the airplane encountered brush and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airplane, revealed the control lock was installed. When questioned about the installed control lock, the pilot stated, 'that would explain it.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight, by failing to remove the control lock and checking the flight controls before takeoff, and his failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner, which resulted in an overrun, an encounter with brush, and a subsequent nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA129