Accident Piper PA-34-200 N507TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357190

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Flight International
Registration: N507TH
MSN: 34-7250037
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touchdown on the runway the left brake failed and he lost directional control. The aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a barbed wire fence. The owner of an aircraft wreckage retrieval firm, who also holds an FAA airframe and powerplant mechanics certificate, was present at the airport when the accident occurred. At the direction of the Safety Board, he examined the aircraft brake system within 10 minutes of the accident. He reported that the left brake disk was cold to the touch, while the right disk was hot. The left brake pedal was stiff and would not move with pressure applied, and the corresponding left brake calipers would not move. The aircraft owner moved the aircraft and repaired it before the brake system could be examined in detail.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left brake for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA242

Location