Accident Mini Ace CA61-F N8221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357191

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Mini Ace CA61-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8221
MSN: DHF-001
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing to the aircraft's tiedown spot following landing when a sudden left crosswind gust he estimated at 40 knots blew the aircraft over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a sudden crosswind gust beyond the capabilities of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA243

Location