Accident Cessna 172 N3823S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357192

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Accurate Automotive
Registration: N3823S
MSN: 17251023
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2801 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight at 3000 feet when he noticed an engine vibration and a mist of oil on the aircraft's windshield. The engine stopped a minute later. He set up for a forced landing in a field while he tried restarting the engine. The engine restarted and ran at about 50 percent power before it stopped again. The aircraft was at about 800 feet above ground level and on final approach for a corn field. The pilot reported that he touched down on the main wheels first. The ground was soft and the nose wheel dug into the ground. The aircraft tipped up on its nose and left wing before settling back down on its main landing gear. During the examination of the engine, it was determined that there was a hole in the crankcase near the number five cylinder, and no oil remained in the crankcase. The number five connecting rod was bent and the piston and pin were missing. A crack in the intake manifold with fuel stains below the crack was found.

Probable Cause: A crack in the intake manifold which led to oil exhaustion and subsequent piston failure. A factor was the soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA213

Location