Accident Schweizer 2-33 N12195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357193

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Schweizer 2-33
Owner/operator:Sky Soaring, Inc.
Registration: N12195
MSN: 209
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5LL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 'during final approach it was apparent the glider would not clear obstructions near the end of the runway. An off field landing was attempted. During the landing the wing tip struck the ground....'

Probable Cause: The pilots misjudgment of the altitude and distance to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA214

Location