Accident Cessna 170A N9230A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357196

Date:Saturday 22 June 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9230A
MSN: 18491
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-335-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southside, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 2,000 feet when he observed a drop in oil pressure followed by a sound similar to a rod coming loose. Subsequently, a total loss of engine power occurred, and a forced landing was made to a private airstrip. The approach was steep (high) to clear a house and with a tailwind. The airplane touched down long, went off the end of the runway, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed the oil line from the engine to the oil cooler had ruptured, causing a loss of engine oil, and seizure of the engine.

Probable Cause: failure of an oil line between the engine and the oil cooler, which resulted in loss of oil, oil starvation, and subsequent seizure of the engine. Factors relating to the accident were: the effects of a tailwind during the forced landing, and failure of the pilot to achieve the proper touchdown point during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA161

Location