Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357197

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 (O)AFU RAF
Registration: N9911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 yds NE of RAF Mona, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandwrog, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson N9911 of 9 (O)AFU (Observer Advanced Flying Unit), RAF Llandwrog, was scheduled for a night navigation training exercise. The aircraft departed at 21:35 on 15-MAY-1945 in good weather with a crew of five. On the last two legs of their navigation exercise, the weather closed in and the crew encountered cloud. The pilot had chosen to land at RAF Mona and was ordered to orbit at 1500 ft. The pilot failed to follow those instructions and apparently lost height and crossed the end of runway 23 at a very low altitude and then made a sharp left hand turn in an effort to cut around to land on 23. The low stratus was fluctuating between zero to 50 feet and the left hand wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed in a field at the end of runway 23 at 01:27 hrs. The AIB considered the weather at RAF Llandwrog to be not as bad as thought and 17 Ansons landed safely. The pilot of N9911 was faulted for trying to fly visually instead of using the beam at RAF Mona.

The crew that perished in the loss of Anson N9911
RAFVR F/Sgt Harold Sorrel (P) 1395539
RAFVR Sgt James Blair (Nav) 1568087
RCAF Sgt Samuel Robert Bruce Douglas (AB) R/183985

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9911
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=kia&IdNumber=9534&q=R183985