Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357199

Date:Saturday 22 June 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Steggs Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N4698
MSN: 1081
Total airframe hrs:3424 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holyoke, CO (8V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff the engine began to vibrate and the control stick shook. He initiated a shallow left turn, and the engine began losing power. As he rolled out of the turn the engine quit. He made a forced landing in a soft field and the airplane nosed over. During the postaccident engine examination, ferrous metal was found in the oil sump. The filters and screens, however, were clear of debris. A spokesman for the disassembly facility said there was evidence that the main bearing had failed, causing the engine to seize.

Probable Cause: the total failure of the engine main bearing. A factor was the soft terrain condition on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1983 N4698 Mr. Wiliam Harper Jr. 0 Estill, SC w/o

Location