Accident Cessna 182A N9975B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357201

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Verticle Ventures Inc.
Registration: N9975B
MSN: 34375
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6059 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after parachutists (skydivers) jumped from 13,000 feet, he returned to the airport. While on base leg for landing, two radio-controlled model airplanes were observed flying near the approach end of the runway. The model airplanes swung wide and blocked the first 2,000 feet of the approach end of the runway; thus, moving the available touchdown zone closer to the departure end of the runway. The pilot continued the approach until his airplane was over the last 1/3 of the runway before he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing. The airplane touched down at the departure end of the runway, then it ran off the end and went into a ditch. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's need to maneuvering to avoid obstructions near the approach end of the runway, and a ditch in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA160

Location