Accident Piper PA-28-151 N40954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357205

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Elmdale Airpark, Inc
Registration: N40954
MSN: 28-7415119
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (6F4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying with the fuel selector in the 'Left Tank' position, when the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the airplane was landed at an abandoned airport. During the landing, the left main gear struck a pile of concrete debris, and subsequently, the left wing separated from the fuselage. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank contained less than 1 gallon of fuel, and the right fuel tank contained approximately 16 gallons of fuel. The fuel line from the left tank to the fuselage had been compromised during the accident; however, there was no evidence of spilled fuel. With the fuel selector in the 'Right Tank' position, the engine was started, and it ran normally.

Probable Cause: fuel mismanagement by the pilot, which resulted in fuel starvation; and the pilot's failure to reposition the fuel selector (follow emergency procedure) while attempting to restart the engine. A factor relating to aircraft damage was: concrete debris (rocks) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA266