Accident Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat N21400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357206

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat
Owner/operator:Sabris Corporation
Registration: N21400
MSN: 930503
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Microal MARK IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3KM)
Destination airport:(3KM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In his written statement, the pilot of a motor glider reported that he climbed to 4,500 feet man sea level, shut down the engine, and soared for 15 minutes. When he attempted to restart the engine, the 'battery did not have enough power to operate the starter.' He landed in a field three miles east of the destination airport. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector who examined the wreckage reported that the motor glider was substantially damaged when it hit ditches.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning. Factors were the insufficient altitude and the dead battery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA208

Location