Accident Piper PA-36-285 N9970P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357207

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Bob's Flying Service
Registration: N9970P
MSN: 36-7560082
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(U94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported an approximate 15% reduction in power during the takeoff; however, by that time, the aircraft was at the go/no-go point, and the pilot felt he had sufficient airspeed to continue. Shortly after turning left from the runway heading, the engine surged. The pilot initiated a partial dump of the 200 gallon chemical load, but was unable to achieve a positive climb rate. He then initiated dumping of the remainder of the chemical load, during which, the main landing gear contacted furrows of a plowed field and collapsed, and the aircraft slid to a stop. The density altitude was approximately 5,400 feet at the time. During examination of the engine, no reason was found for the partial loss of power.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: high density altitude; the pilot's delay in dumping the entire chemical load, when he first perceived a power loss; and rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA132

Location