Accident Piper PA-36-300 N57836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357208

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57836
MSN: 36-7760008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, TX (Q00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made one pass over the field he intended to spray. When he lined up to make the second pass, the 'engine shook fiercely and locked down.' A forced landing was performed to the field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a terrace and became airborne. The airplane landed again a 'short distance away and came to a stop.' During the impact with the terrace, the landing gear separated from the aircraft and the fuselage sustained structural damage. Postcrash examination of the engine by the operator revealed that the loss of engine power was attributed to the failure of the number 5 and 6 connecting rods which had penetrated the engine case.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the number 5 and 6 connecting rods. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA264

Location