Accident Cessna 150L N11532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357210

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sun Jet Aviation
Registration: N11532
MSN: 15075494
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings on runway 9R. During a landing, the airplane was observed on short final drifting to the north of the runway. The airplane touched down, departed the left side of the runway into the grass, and nosed over. No preimpact mechanical problem was reported. The wind was reported to be from 040 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA160

Location