Accident Price BERKUT N538AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357212

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1996
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Price BERKUT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N538AJ
MSN: 011
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUX)
Destination airport:(KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached his destination, the landing gear 'transition' light illuminated indicating operation of the hydraulic pump, although the landing gear was still retracted. When the pilot lowered the landing gear, they failed to extend. He then manually lowered the gear, but was unable to obtain green 'down and locked' indicator lights for the main gear. During the landing, the main gear collapsed, and the aircraft impacted several runway lights. Postcrash examination revealed that the electrically driven hydraulic pump had burned out. Additionally, the over-center downlock springs, which were to assist in manually locking the gear into a down-and-locked condition during manual extension, had never been installed by the builder/previous owner.

Probable Cause: failure of the electrically driven hydraulic pump; and the absence of the main landing gear over-center downlock springs, which were not installed by the previous owner/builder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA126

Location