Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6634J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357213

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1996
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6634J
MSN: 28-5101
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KARL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first lesson in this airplane, which was equipped with only a hand brake. The student was not aware of the lack of toe brakes. During the start procedure, the instructor pilot (CFI) read the checklist, including 'set brakes.' The student responded 'brakes' and applied pressure on the upper portions of the rudder pedals. Previous airplanes flown by the student were equipped with hand brakes and toe brakes. The throttle was set at '1/2' open, and when the engine started, the airplane rolled forward and to the left toward a fence. The instructor applied full aft yoke, right rudder, and hand braking; however, the airplane struck the fence and a parked vehicle.

Probable Cause: inadequate instruction by the flight instructor (CFI), and his inadequate supervision of the dual student. Factors relating to the accident were: the student pilot's failure to understand or select the normal (hand) brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA259

Location