Accident Cessna 150M N47ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357215

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Raleigh East Aviation
Registration: N47ES
MSN: 15078449
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W-17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) informed the student pilot to descend power off from 3,000 feet to 2,500 feet. The carburetor heat was not activated by the student pilot or CFI. About 1 minute after the student pilot leveled off at 2,500 feet, the CFI initiated a simulated forced landing. The student pilot overshot the forced landing area, and the CFI took control of the airplane and increased power. The engine would not produce full power and quit. The CFI made a forced landing in a tobacco field, and the airplane nosed over on touchdown. An examination of the engine was made, but no preimpact mechanical failure was found. The reported temperature and dew point were 86 and 70 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions at glide power were conducive to serious carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure proper use of the carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a subsequent emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA159

Location