Accident Piper PA-18 N27036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357216

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27036
MSN: 18-3516
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving a biennial flight review from the second pilot, holder of a flight instructor certificate, who occupied the rear seat of the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The second pilot took the controls of the airplane to demonstrate a landing on the hard mud of a tidal flat. He reported that his view of the terrain was obscured by the first pilot. During the landing roll, the second pilot kept the tail of the airplane up. The first pilot noticed that the airplane was nearing an area of water and the second pilot applied heavy braking. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the propeller, rudder, and the forward left wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's restricted view of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA091

Location