Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8129P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357218

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8129P
MSN: 24-3382
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeway, TX (3R9)
Destination airport:(77T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane overran the 2,350 foot grass runway and collided with a fence at the departure end of the landing area. Skid marks were found that matched the airplane's main landing gear tires. The skid marks began approximately 75 feet from the end of the runway and led to the fence.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot sufficiently slow the airplane, while landing on a grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2014 N8129P 0 Rancho Murieta, California sub
Loss of control

Location