Accident Cessna 177B N1159C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357221

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:L. Neil Rutherford
Registration: N1159C
MSN: 17702677
Total airframe hrs:1313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound, WA (KORS)
Destination airport:(2WA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land on runway 28, the pilot encountered a downdraft, and the aircraft's right wing struck a fir tree approximately 400 feet short of the threshold. The aircraft then descended to the ground, where it impacted and came to rest against a mobile home.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain the proper altitude/clearance from obstruction(s), while on final approach. Factors relating to the accident were: the downdraft, and the obstruction (tree).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA124