Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N93139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357223

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93139
MSN: 15285414
Total airframe hrs:8888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:(KHBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had planned a cross-country from Tulsa, Oklahoma, to Hobart, Oklahoma. This was his second cross-country flight and was planned for 2 hours and 20 minutes. En route, the airplane was vectored around 2 airports with NOTAMed airspace, then the pilot was cleared to resume his own navigation. Several times, the pilot contacted ATC controllers and obtained headings to the destination. While being vectored, the engine lost power about 6 miles from the destination after the airplane was airborne about 4 hours and 45 minutes. During a subsequent forced landing, the airplane nosed over in soft terrain. No usable fuel was found in the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot became lost/disoriented, and failed to properly use information that was provided by ATC, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and an encounter with soft terrain during an emergency landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA255

Location