Accident Cessna 177RG N2186Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357224

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Winfred Lee Meyers
Registration: N2186Q
MSN: 177RG0586
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamiami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One hour into the flight, the pilot advised the air traffic controller of the separation of the number 2 cylinder from the engine and a subsequent engine fire. The pilot also requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. The flight was cleared to an airport 12 miles north. The pilot shut down the engine, and the fire went out. The pilot made a forced landing in a pasture short of the airport. On landing roll the airplane collided with two fences. The subsequent engine examination disclosed severe fretting on the crankcase parting surfaces at the number two bearing saddle and dowels. The surface fretting observed in this crankcase is typical of conditions associated with a loss of torque on mating surfaces. According to the operator, the engine was overhauled 291 flight hours before this flight.

Probable Cause: maintenance personnel's failure to properly torque the cylinder installation bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA093

Location