Accident Piper PA-18 N8796D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357227

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8796D
MSN: 18-6341
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing a remote landing area in a tundra tire equipped airplane. He had visited the area many times in the past. The takeoff area was about 800 feet long and contained some areas of about 3-feet high grass. The takeoff area also contained areas of soft terrain and water. During the takeoff run, the airplane became airborne momentarily and then settled back to the surface. The right main landing gear tire struck a stump and the left wing contacted the ground. The airplane then nosed down in the soft terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off during the takeoff roll. The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA089