Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B N71233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357228

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71233
MSN: F8B-148
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsonville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having aborted the first attempt to land, the pilot was maneuvering the balloon for a landing in a second field. He maneuvered to pass over high tension (power line) wires, but did not see the static wire. The balloon subsequently impacted the static wire, which broke and began arcing after contact with the high voltage wires beneath. A fire erupted on the balloon's envelope, but the pilot was able to land without igniting the propane tanks. A high, thin, gray overcast existed at the time, which made visual acquisition of the single static wire difficult.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the static wire, which became shorted to a transmission wire and subsequently caused a fire to erupt on the balloon's envelope. Factors relating to the accident were: the obstructions (power line wires), and the pilot's reduced ability to visually detect the static wire, due to the gray sky condition in the background.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA122

Location