Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N9132U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357267

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9132U
MSN: 15078083
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4045 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Wing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mora, MN (19D)
Destination airport:(KRGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a descent from 3,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), the engine lost power. She attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. She performed a forced landing to a corn field. While landing, the nose wheel sank into soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that about 3.5 gallons of fuel were remaining, but no fuel was found in the carburetor. No other anomalies were found. The airplane had a fuel capacity of 26 gallons, of which, 22.5 gallons were considered to be usable. There were three occupants in the 2-place airplane. One passenger was occupying the right seat; the other passenger was in the back of the airplane, although it was not equipped with an optional child seat.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply. A factor relating to the accident was: soft terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA195

Location