Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9640J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357268

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Interstate Aircraft Services
Registration: N9640J
MSN: 28-3864
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff 15 gallons of fuel were added to the less-than-full fuel tanks. The flight departed and while en route the engine quit. The pilot then repositioned the fuel selector and the engine regained power. The flight continued and the engine quit again. The pilot performed a forced landing in a corn field and the airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right fuel tanks were not damaged and contained 12 ounces and 55 ounces of fuel respectively. Staining aft of each wing fuel tank cap was not observed. The pilot stated that for fuel consumption calculations he planned on 8 gallons per hour. The pilot's operating handbook indicates that the fuel consumption for the power, and altitude flown is 10 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1997 N9640J Private 0 Everglades City, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location