Accident Piper PA-18 N8560C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357273

Date:Saturday 8 June 1996
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8560C
MSN: 18-2713
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (2Z5)
Destination airport:(KFAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the airplane started to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake. The airplane continued to veer to the left. The pilot applied maximum braking and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane showed that the battery had been moved from the rear of the airplane to a location underneath the instrument panel in accordance with a Supplemental Type Certificate. The battery cable would contact the left rudder pedal and brake when the right rudder pedal was applied. This contact with the battery cable applied uncommanded left brake pressure.

Probable Cause: The obstruction of the left rudder pedal and brake by the battery cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2017 N8560C Private 0 Denali, AK sub

Location